644100290d78f6fdf43288c81b3b6a68.jpg
4f0b683a0acd77f05deaf91395a26a08.jpg
9d370eda69efc52cda7c819dded0c3ea.jpg
27b925f4386fb616c5a6e5ce863c1fac.jpg

COMMON NAME: Common Wombat

LATIN NAME: Vombatus ursinus

LOCALITY: QLD, NSW, VIC, SA and TAS

The wombat is a large marsupial weighing around 22-39kg. They are mainly nocturnal and sleep in burrows dug in slopes above creeks and gullies up to 20m long, often with many entrances. Wombats can live up to 15 years in the wild and the oldest wombat recorded in captivity was 34 years old. Here at the Park we have Patrick the wombat who is 28 years old and currently the oldest Common Wombat in captivity.

Coco who is pictured in the top corner was hand raised by Julia and she has had five joeys here at the Park. This is a great achievement as it is hard to breed wombats in captivity.

FACT: A wombat can run up to 40km per hour and cover 100 metres in ten seconds.

wombat2

Common Wombat Gallery

Sponsors

  • Simon and Natascha Maiss sponsor Patrick, Boo, Pop, and Banjo.
  • Leo Worley sponsors Coco and Pickles.
  • David Tucker sponsors Pickles.